Urban Forest Advisory Committee

Duties and responsibilities to be undertaken by the Urban Forest Advisory Committee:
  • To create a robust plan for urban forestry to aggressively expand the City of Richmond’s tree canopy through tree planting and tree care initiatives; to recommend programs, policies and ordinances to implement and promote the City’s Urban Greening Master Plan and the General Plan, and to coordinate with Public Works staff regarding management and maintenance efforts;
  • To serve in an advisory capacity, as a citizen thought partner and clearinghouse for the exchange of information and ideas with the City of Richmond, City Council, other commissions and citizens of Richmond for all tree planting and tree care initiatives;
  • To promote and foster public awareness, education, advocacy and support for urban forestry in the City of Richmond;
  • To foster volunteer opportunities related to urban forestry;
  • To create public-private partnerships with businesses and non-profit organizations that support urban forestry initiatives.
  • Resolution No. 157-98 and Resolution No. 110-15
  • Meetings are the third Monday of every month (except city holidays) at 6:00 p.m. in the Richmond Room, 450 Civic Center Plaza.
  • Minimum seven members - maximum eleven members (currently under re-organization)
  • Residents
  • Three consecutive three-year terms
  • 3 Vacancies

Agendas
Most Recent | View All
Minutes
Most Recent | View All



Staff Liaison: Greg Hardesty
City Council Liaison: Eduardo Martinez

 Name

Appointed

Term Expiration

Liz Bittner

*02/21/2017 11/17/2018
(unexpired term;
resigned by Teri Katz
 
Sarah Calderon 12/15/2015 11/18/2018

Sherman Dean *06/07/2016 11/17/2018
 (unexpired term;
resigned by Jan Mignone
)

VACANT 05/19/2015 11/17/2018 (unexpired term;
expired by Felix Hunziker)

April Kennedy 12/15/2015 11/17/2018

Toody Maher 05/19/2015 11/17/2018

Lee Micheaux 04/28/2015 11/17/2018

Guillermo Orozco 11/21/2017  11/11/2018

VACANT 05/19/2015 11/17/2018 (unexpired term;
resigned by Libby Smith)

VACANT 05/19/2015 11/17/2018
(unexpired term;
resigned by Lon Sun)

Stewart Winchester 01/12/2016 11/17/2018
 
*filling unexpired term