Human Rights and Human Relations Commission

Member Terms & Meeting Information
  

Ordinance No. 12-87 N.S. 
 
  • Three-year terms - Three consecutive full terms
  • Maximum nine members - Five of nine commissioners must be residents
  • Meetings are every fourth Monday at 6:30 pm
  • Council Chamber located at 440 Civic Center Plaza, Richmond
  • 4 Vacancies

Human Rights and Human Relations Commission Agenda Documents
Agenda Documents

Agendas

Most Recent | View All

Minutes

Most Recent | View All | Audio

 Name

Appointed

Term Expiration

VACANT 07/15/2014
06/20/2017
03/30/2017
03/30/2020 (unexpired term;
resigned by Texanita Bluitt)
VACANT 07/17/2012
02/17/2015
03/30/2015
03/30/2018 (unexpired term;
resigned by Courtney Cummings)

Jan Mignone 07/19/2016

03/30/2018
VACANT

02/19/2013
04/05/2016

03/30/2016
03/30/2019 (unexpired term;
resigned by Jasmine Jones)

Phillip Mitchell 06/20/2017 03/30/2020

VACANT *01/12/2016

03/30/2018 (unexpired term;
resigned by Ada Recinos)
Alonso Saravia 05/17/2016 03/30/2019

Victoria Sawicki 12/20/2016*
06/20/2017
03/30/2017
03/30/2020

Ylan Hunt 07/18/2017*  03/30/2019 

*Filling an unexpired term    

City Council Liaison: Councilmember Ben Choi

Staff Liaison: Debra Vaca (510) 307-8141