Citizens Police Review Commission 

The purpose of the Citizens Police Review Commission (formally known as the Police Commission) is to advise the City Council, City Manager, and Chief of Police on all matters pertaining to the administration of the Richmond Police Department.


Member Terms & Meeting Information

  • Ordinance No. 15-84 N.S. and 11-85 N.S. and 5-16 N.S.
  • Residents - maximum nine members
  • Three-year terms
  • Three consecutive full terms
  • Meetings are every first Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.
  • 330 25th Street, Conference Room One 
  • 1 Vacancy

Agendas

Minutes

Audio                    



City Council Liaison: Councilmember Jael Myrick
Staff Liaison:  

Name

Appointed

Term Expiration

VACANT  *04/12/2011
02/07/2012
11/05/2013
03/24/2015

11/01/2011
09/27/2013
11/01/2014
11/01/2017 (unexpired term;
resigned by Therese Barquet )
David A. Brown - Vice Chair  03/24/2015
11/01/2017 

Diego Garcia  01/17/2017 11/01/2019

Oscar Garcia 11/03/2015 11/01/2018

Yenny Garcia

*03/17/2009
10/19/2010
*11/05/2013
12/20/2016

11/01/2010
11/01/2013
11/01/2016 (unexpired term for Scott Gillespie)
11/01/2019

Carol Hegstrom 04/18/2017 04/18/2020

Felix Hunziker

*02/02/2010 
01/15/2013
11/03/2015

11/01/2012 
11/01/2015
11/01/2018

Alejandro Navarro

04/03/2012
10/21/2014

11/01/2014
11/01/2017

Bea Roberson

3/17/2009*
12/15/2009
01/15/2013
11/03/2015

11/01/2009
11/01/2012
11/01/2015
11/01/2018

     
     
 * filling an unexpired term